You are currently viewing the Sheep CRC archived website for the period 1 July 2007 – 30 June 2014
This website has been replaced and the information provided here is for archival reference only
To view the current Sheep CRC website please visit www.sheepcrc.org.au Hide This Message


The page you are currently viewing is part of the Sheep CRC archived website for the period 1 July 2007 – 30 June 2014. The information provided within this page is no longer actively updated and may now be out of date. For up to date information please visit the current Sheep CRC website at http://www.sheepcrc.org.au/


Elective Units

Many of these electives can be studied in the Diploma in Agriculture.

Once you find a unit that interests you, look this up on the UNE Courses and Units search page by clicking here.

You will then find:

  • What semester the unit is offered.
  • Whether there is a residential school.
  • Whether there is a pre-requisite.
  • Who the coordinator is.
  • A unit description.

 

Please see the list of units below:

Agricultural Systems
Agronomy
Animal Health & Welfare
Animal Nutrition
Aquatic Ecology & Management
Botany
Conservation Biology
Earth Sciences
Ecology
Ecosystem Management
Environmental Engineering
Genetics
Geographic Information Systems
Marine Science & Management
Meat Science
Palaeontology
Poultry Science
Soil Science
Sustainable Farming
Systematics
Wildlife Ecology & Management
Wool Science and Sheep
Zoology
Other universities


University of New England (Course and Unit catalogue)


Agricultural Systems
· AGEX310
· AGRO321
· AGRO422
· AGRO501
· AGSY410
· ANPR321
· EM311
· EM432/532
· HORT420
· RSNR403
· SOIL310
· SOIL431/531
· ZOOL328


Agronomy
· AGRO311 Plant Protection
· AGRO321 Crop and Pasture Management for Sustainable Agriculture
· AGRO422/522 Integrated Weed Management
· AGRO514 Plant Biosecurity
· COTT300/500 Applied Cotton Production
· COTT301/501 Cotton Crop Protection
· COTT302/502 Cotton and the Environment
· COTT303/503 Cotton Farm Systems and Technology Transfer
· GRNS300/500 Agronomy of Grains Production
· GRNS301/501 Grain Crop Protection
· GRNS302/502 Grains and the Environment
· GRNS303/503 Grain Farming and the Industry Systems


Animal Health & Welfare
· ANPR321 Animal Function, Health and Welfare
· ANPR415/515 Constraints to Animal Production
· ANPR417/517 Disease in Animal Production


Animal Nutrition
. ANUT 300/500 Applied Animal Nutrition
. ANUT 321/521 Animal Nutrition
. ANPR321 Animal Production and Product Science
. ANPR 415/515 Constraints to Animal Production
. ANPR 440/540 Feedlot Management


Aquatic Ecology & Management
· EM351 Ecosystem Rehabilitation
· ENVE352 Principles of Hydrology
· RSNR301 Pollution Management
· RSNR402 Freshwater Ecology and Management


Botany
· BOTY202 / 402 Plants in Action
· BOTY203 / 403 Plant Diversity
· BOTY302 / 502 Plant Function and Environment
· BOTY370 Fungi, Plants and the Environment
· ECOL307 / 507 Ecology of Plant Populations
· ECOL311 / 511 Ecology of Australian Vegetation
· EVOL211 / 411 Evolution and Biogeography
· EVOL301 / 501 Biological Systematics

Conservation Biology


Earth Sciences
· Semester 2
· GEOL 303 Environmental and Exploration Geochemistry (offered biennially in odd years)
· GEOL 305 Ore Deposit Geology (offered biennially in even years)
· GEOL 311 Palaeontology and Stratigraphy

Year-long
· GEOL 400 Honours in Geology


Ecology
· ECOL307 Ecology of Plant Populations
· ECOL311 Ecology of Australian Vegetation


Ecosystem Management
· EM334 Introduction to GIS
· EM311 Land Assessment for Sustainable Use
· EM312 Impact Assessment in Natural Resources Management
· EM323 Ecology and Management of Australasian Wildlife
· EM351 Ecosystem Rehabilitation
· EM353 Conservation Biology
· EM432 Remote Sensing and Image Analysis
· NR411 Resource Policy and the Community
· NR490 Project Report: B. Natural Resources
· RSNR301 Pollution Management
· RSNR402 Freshwater Ecology and Management
· RSNR403 Sustainable Land Management
· RSNR404 Project Management


Environmental Engineering
· ENVE335 Irrigation and Precision Agriculture
· ENVE352 Principles of Hydrology
· NR331/531 Remote Sensing and Spatial Data
· RSNR301/501 Pollution Management
· RSNR402 Freshwaters: Ecology and Management
· RSNR403 Sustainable Land Management
· RSNR404/504 Project Management


Genetics
· BCHM320 Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
· BCHM330 Molecular Biology (DNA Technology)
· GENE340 Molecular Genetics and Developmental Biology
Units in Bioinformatics:
· BINF350 Bioinformatics
Units in evolution, conservation and biodiversity:
· EM453 Biological Conservation
· GENE322 Evolutionary and Conservation Genetics
· BIOL301 Systematics I
Units in Quantitative Genetics, Animal and Plant Breeding include:
· GENE251/351 Applied Animal and Plant Breeding
· GENE422 Genetic Evaluation and Breeding Program Design


Geographic Information Systems
· EM334/534 Introduction to Geographical Information Systems
· EM433/533 Spatial Analysis and Modelling
· NR331/531 Remote Sensing and Spatial Data
· EM432/532 Remote Sensing and Image Analysis


Marine Science & Management
· MSM301 Marine Systems Science and Management
· MSM302 Successful Sampling
· MSM303 Science for Management of the Marine Environment
· MSM304 Marine Communities as Sentinels of Change
· MSM305 Global Climate and Ocean Systems
· MSM306 Sustainable Use of the Marine Environment
· MSM307 Pollution of the Marine Environment
· MSM308 Coral Reefs on the Edge
· MSM400 Honours in Marine Science and Management
· MSM501 Marine Systems Science and Management
· MSM502 Successful Sampling
· MSM503 Science for Management of the Marine Environment
· MSM504 Marine Communities as Sentinels of Change
· MSM505 Global Climate and Ocean Systems
· MSM506 Sustainable Use of the Marine Environment
· MSM507 Pollution of the Marine Environment
· MSM508 Coral Reefs on the Edge


Meat Science
· MEAT 416/516 Meat Science
· MEAT 418/518 Meat Technology
 

Palaeontology
· GEOL 311 – Palaeontology & Stratigraphy

Poultry Science

Soil Science
· SOIL310/510 Environmental Soil Science
· SOIL411/511 Soil and Nutrient Cycles
· SOIL431/531 Interactive International Soil Science
 

Sustainable Farming
· AGRO311 Plant Protection
· AGRO321 Crop and Pasture Management for Sustainable Agriculture
· AGRO422 / 522 Integrated Weed Management
· AGRO514 Plant Biosecurity
· AGSY410 Problem Solving in Farm Systems
· COTT302 / 502 Cotton and the Environment
· COTT303 / 503 Cotton Farm Systems and Technology Transfer
· EM311 Land Assessment for Sustainable Use
· GRNS300 / 500 Agronomy of Grains Production
· GRNS301 / 501 Grain Crop Protection
· GRNS302 / 502 Grains and the Environment
· GRNS303 / 503 Grain Farming and the Industry Systems
· RSNR403 / 503 Sustainable Land Management
· SOIL310 / 510 Environmental Soil Science
· SOIL411 / 511 Soil and Nutrient Cycles
 

Systematics
· EVOL301 Biological Systematics
 

Wildlife Ecology & Management
· EM323
· EM353
· GEPL341/441
 

Wool Science and Sheep
· WOOL472/572 Wool Biology and Metrology
· WOOL422/522 Wool Marketing and Clip Preparation
· WOOL482/582 Wool processing)
· WOOL412/512 Sheep Production
· ANUT300/500 Applied Animal Nutrition
· GENE422/522 Genetic Evaluation and Breeding
· ANPR350/450 Managing Sheep Enterprises
· RSNR403/503 Sustainable Land Management
 

Zoology
· ZOOL 326 Animal Behaviour
· ZOOL 327 Ecological & Comparative Physiology
· ZOOL 328 Insect-Plant Interactions
· EM 323 Ecology & Management of Australasian Wildlife
· ZOOL 326 Animal Behaviour
· ZOOL 327 Ecological & Comparative Physiology
· ZOOL 328 Insect-Plant Interactions
· EM 323 Ecology & Management of Australasian Wildlife


Other universities

Some other Australian universities may offer suitable elective units. Please see the conditions related to electives from other universities. (The following links take you to each universities web page on courses).

Murdoch University
University of Western Australia
Adelaide University
Charles Sturt University
University of Melbourne
University of Sydney
University of Queensland
University of Southern Queensland
James Cook University
La Trobe University
 

Can we help you? We encourage you to contact us to discuss your enrolment:
 

Unit Coordinator:
Rachelle Hergenhan
Ph: 0418 653 169
Email: rhergen4@une.edu.au

Sheep CRC Education Program Manager
Steve Walkden-Brown
Ph: 02 6773 5152 Mob:
Email: swalkden@une.edu.au

Go back to the main page for the Graduate Certificate in Agriculture (Agricultural Consulting)
 



Website Created by WrightWay Design